Protein per dollar
Whey protein in Canada: price per gram of protein
13 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $3.93.
Lowest cost on this list
High Whey Protein Powder Variety Pack (Vanilla Cake and Cookies & Cream)
Revolution Nutrition · Costco.ca
$3.93 per 100 g of protein
- $119.99 for 2 x 2.27 kg
- 3,050 g of protein in the pack
- 50% below the median of 48 products
| Product | Pack | Price | Protein in pack | Cost per 100 g protein | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High Whey Protein Powder Variety Pack (Vanilla Cake and Cookies & Cream)Revolution Nutrition · Costco.ca |
2 x 2.27 kg | $119.99 | 3,050 g | $3.93 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 122 servings and 25 g protein from page feature text; no panel. Price is for the 2-tub pack. |
100% Protein (multi-source blend), Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
size not in title; Shopify variant weight 2100 g | $84.99 | 1,680 g | $5.06 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. DOUBT: pack size inferred from variant weight only. |
Gold Standard 100% Whey, Vanilla Ice CreamOptimum Nutrition · Costco.ca |
2.48 kg | $109.99 | 1,920 g | $5.73 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Servings and 24 g protein from page feature text; no nutrition panel shown, serving g not on page. |
Gold Standard 100% Whey, Extreme Chocolate ShakeOptimum Nutrition · Costco.ca |
2.56 kg | $109.99 | 1,920 g | $5.73 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Servings and 24 g protein from page feature text; no panel, serving g not on page. |
Iso90 whey isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
2 kg | $109.99 | 1,830 g | $6.01 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Whey Protein, VanillaLeanfit · Costco.ca |
2 kg | $89.99 | 1,440 g | $6.25 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 33 g, protein 24 g; 60 servings from feature text. |
Whey Protein Iso LatteCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
size not in title; Shopify variant weight 1100 g | $69.99 | 868 g | $8.06 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. DOUBT: pack size inferred from variant weight only. |
Premium Whey Protein Isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $84.99 | 957 g | $8.88 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Grass-Fed New Zealand Whey Protein Concentrate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $74.99 | 792 g | $9.47 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $69.99 | 720 g | $9.72 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Grass-Fed New Zealand Whey Protein Isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $89.99 | 924 g | $9.74 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Whey Protein Isolate, Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $79.99 | 810 g | $9.88 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Clear Protein, Tropical Punch (whey isolate)Isopure · Costco.ca |
1.25 kg | $109.99 | 1,000 g | $11.00 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 50 servings and 20 g protein from page text; no panel. |
No products match those filters.
Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.
What the numbers show for whey protein
- $3.93cheapest per 100 g
- $8.06median per 100 g
- $11.00priciest per 100 g
- 13products
13 products in this category from 2 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is High Whey Protein Powder Variety Pack (Vanilla Cake and Cookies & Cream) at Costco.ca ($3.93 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Clear Protein, Tropical Punch (whey isolate) ($11.00). The median is $8.06, against $7.82 across all categories.
Five cheapest products
- High Whey Protein Powder Variety Pack (Vanilla Cake and Cookies & Cream)Costco.ca$3.93
- 100% Protein (multi-source blend), Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein$5.06
- Gold Standard 100% Whey, Vanilla Ice CreamCostco.ca$5.73
- Gold Standard 100% Whey, Extreme Chocolate ShakeCostco.ca$5.73
- Iso90 whey isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein$6.01
Keep exploring
- Cheapest protein per gram: 48 Canadian products comparedRank protein sources by cost per gram before you buy.
- Protein calculator: grams a day and what it costsTurn a grams-per-kilogram range into grams a day and a daily cost.
- How to compare protein by cost per gramCompare protein by cost per gram: price divided by…
- Bodybuilding journey: bulk, cut and what muscle for show costsStage-by-stage bulk and cut route to a muscular…