Mr Buff

Protein per dollar

Whey protein in Canada: price per gram of protein

13 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $3.93.

Lowest cost on this list

High Whey Protein Powder Variety Pack (Vanilla Cake and Cookies & Cream)

Revolution Nutrition · Costco.ca

$3.93 per 100 g of protein

  • $119.99 for 2 x 2.27 kg
  • 3,050 g of protein in the pack
  • 50% below the median of 48 products
See it at Costco.ca
Pack size

48 of 48 products shown

Whey protein, cheapest protein first
ProductPackPriceProtein in packCost per 100 g proteinSource
High Whey Protein Powder Variety Pack (Vanilla Cake and Cookies & Cream)Revolution Nutrition · Costco.ca
2 x 2.27 kg $119.99 3,050 g $3.93 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 122 servings and 25 g protein from page feature text; no panel. Price is for the 2-tub pack.

100% Protein (multi-source blend), Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
size not in title; Shopify variant weight 2100 g $84.99 1,680 g $5.06 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. DOUBT: pack size inferred from variant weight only.

Gold Standard 100% Whey, Vanilla Ice CreamOptimum Nutrition · Costco.ca
2.48 kg $109.99 1,920 g $5.73 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Servings and 24 g protein from page feature text; no nutrition panel shown, serving g not on page.

Gold Standard 100% Whey, Extreme Chocolate ShakeOptimum Nutrition · Costco.ca
2.56 kg $109.99 1,920 g $5.73 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Servings and 24 g protein from page feature text; no panel, serving g not on page.

Iso90 whey isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
2 kg $109.99 1,830 g $6.01 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Whey Protein, VanillaLeanfit · Costco.ca
2 kg $89.99 1,440 g $6.25 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 33 g, protein 24 g; 60 servings from feature text.

Whey Protein Iso LatteCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
size not in title; Shopify variant weight 1100 g $69.99 868 g $8.06 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. DOUBT: pack size inferred from variant weight only.

Premium Whey Protein Isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $84.99 957 g $8.88 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Grass-Fed New Zealand Whey Protein Concentrate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $74.99 792 g $9.47 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Whey Protein Concentrate, Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $69.99 720 g $9.72 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Grass-Fed New Zealand Whey Protein Isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $89.99 924 g $9.74 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Whey Protein Isolate, Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $79.99 810 g $9.88 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Clear Protein, Tropical Punch (whey isolate)Isopure · Costco.ca
1.25 kg $109.99 1,000 g $11.00 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 50 servings and 20 g protein from page text; no panel.

Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.

What the numbers show for whey protein

  • $3.93cheapest per 100 g
  • $8.06median per 100 g
  • $11.00priciest per 100 g
  • 13products

13 products in this category from 2 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is High Whey Protein Powder Variety Pack (Vanilla Cake and Cookies & Cream) at Costco.ca ($3.93 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Clear Protein, Tropical Punch (whey isolate) ($11.00). The median is $8.06, against $7.82 across all categories.

Five cheapest products

  • High Whey Protein Powder Variety Pack (Vanilla Cake and Cookies & Cream)Costco.ca$3.93
  • 100% Protein (multi-source blend), Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein$5.06
  • Gold Standard 100% Whey, Vanilla Ice CreamCostco.ca$5.73
  • Gold Standard 100% Whey, Extreme Chocolate ShakeCostco.ca$5.73
  • Iso90 whey isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein$6.01

Keep exploring

Topics: ProteinBudgetCanada