Protein per dollar
Eggs in Canada: price per gram of protein
2 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $5.83.
Lowest cost on this list
Extra Large White Eggs
Western Family · Save-On-Foods
$5.83 per 100 g of protein
- $4.90 for 12 eggs
- 84 g of protein in the pack
- 25% below the median of 48 products
| Product | Pack | Price | Protein in pack | Cost per 100 g protein | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Extra Large White EggsWestern Family · Save-On-Foods |
12 eggs | $4.90 | 84 g | $5.83 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: protein 14 g per 2 extra large eggs; servings = 12/2 (derived). |
Large White Eggs 18Western Family · Save-On-Foods |
18 eggs | $7.45 | 108 g | $6.90 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: protein 6 g per 1 large egg (serving g truncated); servings = egg count (derived). Page also shows a points-redemption offer. |
No products match those filters.
Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.
What the numbers show for eggs
- $5.83cheapest per 100 g
- $6.37median per 100 g
- $6.90priciest per 100 g
- 2products
2 products in this category from 1 retailer. The cheapest source of protein is Extra Large White Eggs at Save-On-Foods ($5.83 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Large White Eggs 18 ($6.90). The median is $6.37, against $7.82 across all categories.
Keep exploring
- Cheapest protein per gram: 48 Canadian products comparedRank protein sources by cost per gram before you buy.
- Protein calculator: grams a day and what it costsTurn a grams-per-kilogram range into grams a day and a daily cost.
- How to compare protein by cost per gramCompare protein by cost per gram: price divided by…
- Bodybuilding journey: bulk, cut and what muscle for show costsStage-by-stage bulk and cut route to a muscular…