Mr Buff

Protein per dollar

Eggs in Canada: price per gram of protein

2 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $5.83.

Lowest cost on this list

Extra Large White Eggs

Western Family · Save-On-Foods

$5.83 per 100 g of protein

  • $4.90 for 12 eggs
  • 84 g of protein in the pack
  • 25% below the median of 48 products
See it at Save-On-Foods
Pack size

48 of 48 products shown

Eggs, cheapest protein first
ProductPackPriceProtein in packCost per 100 g proteinSource
Extra Large White EggsWestern Family · Save-On-Foods
12 eggs $4.90 84 g $5.83 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: protein 14 g per 2 extra large eggs; servings = 12/2 (derived).

Large White Eggs 18Western Family · Save-On-Foods
18 eggs $7.45 108 g $6.90 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: protein 6 g per 1 large egg (serving g truncated); servings = egg count (derived). Page also shows a points-redemption offer.

Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.

What the numbers show for eggs

  • $5.83cheapest per 100 g
  • $6.37median per 100 g
  • $6.90priciest per 100 g
  • 2products

2 products in this category from 1 retailer. The cheapest source of protein is Extra Large White Eggs at Save-On-Foods ($5.83 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Large White Eggs 18 ($6.90). The median is $6.37, against $7.82 across all categories.

Keep exploring

Topics: ProteinBudgetCanada