Protein per dollar
Other foods in Canada: price per gram of protein
13 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $4.70.
Lowest cost on this list
Beef Protein Isolate, Unflavoured
Canadian Protein · Canadian Protein
$4.70 per 100 g of protein
- $44.99 for 1 kg
- 957 g of protein in the pack
- 40% below the median of 48 products
| Product | Pack | Price | Protein in pack | Cost per 100 g protein | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Beef Protein Isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $44.99 | 957 g | $4.70 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Solid Light Tuna in WaterKirkland Signature · Costco.ca |
8 x 184 g cans | $19.99 | 322 g | $6.22 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 55 g, protein 12 g. Servings per can not shown; drained weight not stated. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Micellar Casein, Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $49.99 | 750 g | $6.67 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Flaked Light Tuna Skipjack in WaterWestern Family · Save-On-Foods |
170 g can | $2.49 | 37 g | $6.69 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Regular $2.49 shown as 'was'; sale $1.99 also shown. Label serving '1 cup drained (55 g)'; servings per can not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Chunk Light Tuna Skipjack in WaterWestern Family · Save-On-Foods |
170 g can | $2.49 | 37 g | $6.69 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Regular $2.49 shown as 'was'; sale $1.99 also shown. Label serving '1/4 cup drained (55 g)'; servings per can not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Soyganic Ultra Firm TofuSunrise · Save-On-Foods |
400 g | $4.99 | 71 g | $7.08 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: serving 85 g, protein 15 g. Servings per pack not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Solid White Albacore TunaOcean's · Costco.ca |
6 x 184 g cans | $20.99 | 281 g | $7.46 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 55 g, protein 14 g. Servings per can not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Organic Soy BeverageKirkland Signature · Costco.ca |
6 x 946 mL | $13.99 | 144 g | $9.72 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 250 mL, 4 servings per carton, protein 6 g; servings = 4 x 6 cartons (derived). |
High Protein Vanilla ShakePremier Protein · Costco.ca |
18 x 325 mL | $52.99 | 540 g | $9.81 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. One shake per serving (servings = pack count from title); 30 g protein per shake from page text; serving is 325 mL. |
Protein ShakeDymatize · Costco.ca |
18 x 340 mL | $52.99 | 540 g | $9.81 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. One bottle per serving (count from title); 30 g protein from page text. |
Chocolate Protein ShakeFairlife · Costco.ca |
18 x 340 mL | $54.99 | 540 g | $10.18 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. One bottle per serving (count from title); 30 g protein per bottle from page text. |
Flaked Light Tuna in WaterClover Leaf · Save-On-Foods |
170 g can | $3.69 | 30 g | $12.30 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Regular $3.69 shown as 'was'; sale price $2.19 also shown. Label serving 1/2 can drained (60 g); servings = 2 per can (derived from 1/2 can). |
Egg White Protein Powder, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
454 g | $59.99 | 375 g | $16.00 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
No products match those filters.
Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.
What the numbers show for other foods
- $4.70cheapest per 100 g
- $7.46median per 100 g
- $16.00priciest per 100 g
- 13products
13 products in this category from 3 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Beef Protein Isolate, Unflavoured at Canadian Protein ($4.70 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Egg White Protein Powder, Unflavoured ($16.00). The median is $7.46, against $7.82 across all categories.
Five cheapest products
- Beef Protein Isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein$4.70
- Solid Light Tuna in WaterCostco.ca$6.22
- Micellar Casein, Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein$6.67
- Flaked Light Tuna Skipjack in WaterSave-On-Foods$6.69
- Chunk Light Tuna Skipjack in WaterSave-On-Foods$6.69
Keep exploring
- Cheapest protein per gram: 48 Canadian products comparedRank protein sources by cost per gram before you buy.
- Protein calculator: grams a day and what it costsTurn a grams-per-kilogram range into grams a day and a daily cost.
- How to compare protein by cost per gramCompare protein by cost per gram: price divided by…
- Bodybuilding journey: bulk, cut and what muscle for show costsStage-by-stage bulk and cut route to a muscular…