Mr Buff

Protein per dollar

Other foods in Canada: price per gram of protein

13 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $4.70.

Lowest cost on this list

Beef Protein Isolate, Unflavoured

Canadian Protein · Canadian Protein

$4.70 per 100 g of protein

  • $44.99 for 1 kg
  • 957 g of protein in the pack
  • 40% below the median of 48 products
See it at Canadian Protein
Pack size

48 of 48 products shown

Other foods, cheapest protein first
ProductPackPriceProtein in packCost per 100 g proteinSource
Beef Protein Isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $44.99 957 g $4.70 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Solid Light Tuna in WaterKirkland Signature · Costco.ca
8 x 184 g cans $19.99 322 g $6.22 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 55 g, protein 12 g. Servings per can not shown; drained weight not stated. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Micellar Casein, Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $49.99 750 g $6.67 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Flaked Light Tuna Skipjack in WaterWestern Family · Save-On-Foods
170 g can $2.49 37 g $6.69 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Regular $2.49 shown as 'was'; sale $1.99 also shown. Label serving '1 cup drained (55 g)'; servings per can not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Chunk Light Tuna Skipjack in WaterWestern Family · Save-On-Foods
170 g can $2.49 37 g $6.69 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Regular $2.49 shown as 'was'; sale $1.99 also shown. Label serving '1/4 cup drained (55 g)'; servings per can not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Soyganic Ultra Firm TofuSunrise · Save-On-Foods
400 g $4.99 71 g $7.08 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: serving 85 g, protein 15 g. Servings per pack not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Solid White Albacore TunaOcean's · Costco.ca
6 x 184 g cans $20.99 281 g $7.46 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 55 g, protein 14 g. Servings per can not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Organic Soy BeverageKirkland Signature · Costco.ca
6 x 946 mL $13.99 144 g $9.72 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 250 mL, 4 servings per carton, protein 6 g; servings = 4 x 6 cartons (derived).

High Protein Vanilla ShakePremier Protein · Costco.ca
18 x 325 mL $52.99 540 g $9.81 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. One shake per serving (servings = pack count from title); 30 g protein per shake from page text; serving is 325 mL.

Protein ShakeDymatize · Costco.ca
18 x 340 mL $52.99 540 g $9.81 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. One bottle per serving (count from title); 30 g protein from page text.

Chocolate Protein ShakeFairlife · Costco.ca
18 x 340 mL $54.99 540 g $10.18 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. One bottle per serving (count from title); 30 g protein per bottle from page text.

Flaked Light Tuna in WaterClover Leaf · Save-On-Foods
170 g can $3.69 30 g $12.30 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Regular $3.69 shown as 'was'; sale price $2.19 also shown. Label serving 1/2 can drained (60 g); servings = 2 per can (derived from 1/2 can).

Egg White Protein Powder, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
454 g $59.99 375 g $16.00 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.

What the numbers show for other foods

  • $4.70cheapest per 100 g
  • $7.46median per 100 g
  • $16.00priciest per 100 g
  • 13products

13 products in this category from 3 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Beef Protein Isolate, Unflavoured at Canadian Protein ($4.70 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Egg White Protein Powder, Unflavoured ($16.00). The median is $7.46, against $7.82 across all categories.

Five cheapest products

  • Beef Protein Isolate, UnflavouredCanadian Protein$4.70
  • Solid Light Tuna in WaterCostco.ca$6.22
  • Micellar Casein, Chocolate MilkshakeCanadian Protein$6.67
  • Flaked Light Tuna Skipjack in WaterSave-On-Foods$6.69
  • Chunk Light Tuna Skipjack in WaterSave-On-Foods$6.69

Keep exploring

Topics: ProteinBudgetCanada