Mr Buff

Protein per dollar

Beans and lentils in Canada: price per gram of protein

3 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $1.13.

Lowest cost on this list

Red Lentils

Clic · Costco.ca

$1.13 per 100 g of protein

  • $28.99 for 10 kg
  • 2,571 g of protein in the pack
  • 86% below the median of 48 products
See it at Costco.ca
Pack size

48 of 48 products shown

Beans and lentils, cheapest protein first
ProductPackPriceProtein in packCost per 100 g proteinSource
Red LentilsClic · Costco.ca
10 kg $28.99 2,571 g $1.13 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 35 g, protein 9 g. Servings per container not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Red Split Lentils (dry)Western Family · Save-On-Foods
450 g $4.49 108 g $4.16 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 serving (100 g), protein 24 g. Page shows a 'buy 2 get points' offer. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Green Lentils (dry)Western Family · Save-On-Foods
450 g $4.89 104 g $4.72 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 serving (100 g), protein 23 g. Page also shows a points offer. Servings not stated. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.

What the numbers show for beans and lentils

  • $1.13cheapest per 100 g
  • $4.16median per 100 g
  • $4.72priciest per 100 g
  • 3products

3 products in this category from 2 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Red Lentils at Costco.ca ($1.13 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Green Lentils (dry) ($4.72). The median is $4.16, against $7.82 across all categories.

Five cheapest products

  • Red LentilsCostco.ca$1.13
  • Red Split Lentils (dry)Save-On-Foods$4.16
  • Green Lentils (dry)Save-On-Foods$4.72

Keep exploring

Topics: ProteinBudgetCanada