Protein per dollar
Beans and lentils in Canada: price per gram of protein
3 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $1.13.
Lowest cost on this list
Red Lentils
Clic · Costco.ca
$1.13 per 100 g of protein
- $28.99 for 10 kg
- 2,571 g of protein in the pack
- 86% below the median of 48 products
| Product | Pack | Price | Protein in pack | Cost per 100 g protein | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red LentilsClic · Costco.ca |
10 kg | $28.99 | 2,571 g | $1.13 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 35 g, protein 9 g. Servings per container not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Red Split Lentils (dry)Western Family · Save-On-Foods |
450 g | $4.49 | 108 g | $4.16 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 serving (100 g), protein 24 g. Page shows a 'buy 2 get points' offer. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Green Lentils (dry)Western Family · Save-On-Foods |
450 g | $4.89 | 104 g | $4.72 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 serving (100 g), protein 23 g. Page also shows a points offer. Servings not stated. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
No products match those filters.
Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.
What the numbers show for beans and lentils
- $1.13cheapest per 100 g
- $4.16median per 100 g
- $4.72priciest per 100 g
- 3products
3 products in this category from 2 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Red Lentils at Costco.ca ($1.13 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Green Lentils (dry) ($4.72). The median is $4.16, against $7.82 across all categories.
Five cheapest products
- Red LentilsCostco.ca$1.13
- Red Split Lentils (dry)Save-On-Foods$4.16
- Green Lentils (dry)Save-On-Foods$4.72
Keep exploring
- Cheapest protein per gram: 48 Canadian products comparedRank protein sources by cost per gram before you buy.
- Protein calculator: grams a day and what it costsTurn a grams-per-kilogram range into grams a day and a daily cost.
- How to compare protein by cost per gramCompare protein by cost per gram: price divided by…
- Bodybuilding journey: bulk, cut and what muscle for show costsStage-by-stage bulk and cut route to a muscular…