Protein per dollar
Dairy in Canada: price per gram of protein
2 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $7.07.
Lowest cost on this list
2% Regular Milk
Dairyland · Save-On-Foods
$7.07 per 100 g of protein
- $5.09 for 2 L
- 72 g of protein in the pack
- 10% below the median of 48 products
| Product | Pack | Price | Protein in pack | Cost per 100 g protein | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2% Regular MilkDairyland · Save-On-Foods |
2 L | $5.09 | 72 g | $7.07 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label serving 1 cup (250 mL), protein 9 g; servings = 2000/250 (derived). |
Greek Yogurt 2% M.F. Plain, 4 packOikos · Save-On-Foods |
4 individual containers (size not stated) | $5.49 | 36 g | $15.25 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 container per serving, protein 9 g; servings = 4 (pack count). |
No products match those filters.
Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.
What the numbers show for dairy
- $7.07cheapest per 100 g
- $11.16median per 100 g
- $15.25priciest per 100 g
- 2products
2 products in this category from 1 retailer. The cheapest source of protein is 2% Regular Milk at Save-On-Foods ($7.07 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Greek Yogurt 2% M.F. Plain, 4 pack ($15.25). The median is $11.16, against $7.82 across all categories.
Keep exploring
- Cheapest protein per gram: 48 Canadian products comparedRank protein sources by cost per gram before you buy.
- Protein calculator: grams a day and what it costsTurn a grams-per-kilogram range into grams a day and a daily cost.
- How to compare protein by cost per gramCompare protein by cost per gram: price divided by…
- Bodybuilding journey: bulk, cut and what muscle for show costsStage-by-stage bulk and cut route to a muscular…