Mr Buff

Protein per dollar

Dairy in Canada: price per gram of protein

2 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $7.07.

Lowest cost on this list

2% Regular Milk

Dairyland · Save-On-Foods

$7.07 per 100 g of protein

  • $5.09 for 2 L
  • 72 g of protein in the pack
  • 10% below the median of 48 products
See it at Save-On-Foods
Pack size

48 of 48 products shown

Dairy, cheapest protein first
ProductPackPriceProtein in packCost per 100 g proteinSource
2% Regular MilkDairyland · Save-On-Foods
2 L $5.09 72 g $7.07 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label serving 1 cup (250 mL), protein 9 g; servings = 2000/250 (derived).

Greek Yogurt 2% M.F. Plain, 4 packOikos · Save-On-Foods
4 individual containers (size not stated) $5.49 36 g $15.25 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 container per serving, protein 9 g; servings = 4 (pack count).

Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.

What the numbers show for dairy

  • $7.07cheapest per 100 g
  • $11.16median per 100 g
  • $15.25priciest per 100 g
  • 2products

2 products in this category from 1 retailer. The cheapest source of protein is 2% Regular Milk at Save-On-Foods ($7.07 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Greek Yogurt 2% M.F. Plain, 4 pack ($15.25). The median is $11.16, against $7.82 across all categories.

Keep exploring

Topics: ProteinBudgetCanada