Mr Buff

Protein per dollar

Protein bars in Canada: price per gram of protein

7 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $5.71.

Lowest cost on this list

Chewy Protein Bars

Kirkland Signature · Costco.ca

$5.71 per 100 g of protein

  • $23.99 for 42 x 40 g bars
  • 420 g of protein in the pack
  • 27% below the median of 48 products
See it at Costco.ca
Pack size

48 of 48 products shown

Protein bars, cheapest protein first
ProductPackPriceProtein in packCost per 100 g proteinSource
Chewy Protein BarsKirkland Signature · Costco.ca
42 x 40 g bars $23.99 420 g $5.71 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 40 g, 42 servings per container, protein 10 g.

Protein Bars Variety PackPure Protein · Costco.ca
18 x 50 g bars $32.99 360 g $9.16 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 50 g, protein 20 g (first of 3 flavour panels). Price read 31.99 on an earlier load the same day, 32.99 on the later one.

Protein Bars (Brownie and Cookie Dough)Kirkland Signature · Costco.ca
20 x 60 g bars $38.99 420 g $9.28 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 60 g, protein 21 g/bar. Panel says 10 servings per flavour; pack has 20 bars (10 + 10).

Chocolate Chip Salted Caramel Protein BarsGrenade · Costco.ca
14 x 60 g bars $34.99 294 g $11.90 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 21 g protein per bar from page text; count and bar weight from title.

Plant Based Protein Bars, The ClassicsTrubar · Costco.ca
18 x 50 g bars $33.99 216 g $15.74 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 12 g protein per bar from page text; count and weight from title.

Protein Bars Variety PackRXBAR · Costco.ca
14 x 52 g bars $27.99 168 g $16.66 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 12 g protein per bar from page text; count from title.

Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bars, 5 packRXBAR · Save-On-Foods
5 bars $15.69 60 g $26.15 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 bar per serving, protein 12 g; bar weight not shown.

Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.

What the numbers show for protein bars

  • $5.71cheapest per 100 g
  • $11.90median per 100 g
  • $26.15priciest per 100 g
  • 7products

7 products in this category from 2 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Chewy Protein Bars at Costco.ca ($5.71 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bars, 5 pack ($26.15). The median is $11.90, against $7.82 across all categories.

Five cheapest products

  • Chewy Protein BarsCostco.ca$5.71
  • Protein Bars Variety PackCostco.ca$9.16
  • Protein Bars (Brownie and Cookie Dough)Costco.ca$9.28
  • Chocolate Chip Salted Caramel Protein BarsCostco.ca$11.90
  • Plant Based Protein Bars, The ClassicsCostco.ca$15.74

Keep exploring

Topics: ProteinBudgetCanada