Protein per dollar
Protein bars in Canada: price per gram of protein
7 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $5.71.
Lowest cost on this list
Chewy Protein Bars
Kirkland Signature · Costco.ca
$5.71 per 100 g of protein
- $23.99 for 42 x 40 g bars
- 420 g of protein in the pack
- 27% below the median of 48 products
| Product | Pack | Price | Protein in pack | Cost per 100 g protein | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chewy Protein BarsKirkland Signature · Costco.ca |
42 x 40 g bars | $23.99 | 420 g | $5.71 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 40 g, 42 servings per container, protein 10 g. |
Protein Bars Variety PackPure Protein · Costco.ca |
18 x 50 g bars | $32.99 | 360 g | $9.16 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 50 g, protein 20 g (first of 3 flavour panels). Price read 31.99 on an earlier load the same day, 32.99 on the later one. |
Protein Bars (Brownie and Cookie Dough)Kirkland Signature · Costco.ca |
20 x 60 g bars | $38.99 | 420 g | $9.28 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 60 g, protein 21 g/bar. Panel says 10 servings per flavour; pack has 20 bars (10 + 10). |
Chocolate Chip Salted Caramel Protein BarsGrenade · Costco.ca |
14 x 60 g bars | $34.99 | 294 g | $11.90 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 21 g protein per bar from page text; count and bar weight from title. |
Plant Based Protein Bars, The ClassicsTrubar · Costco.ca |
18 x 50 g bars | $33.99 | 216 g | $15.74 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 12 g protein per bar from page text; count and weight from title. |
Protein Bars Variety PackRXBAR · Costco.ca |
14 x 52 g bars | $27.99 | 168 g | $16.66 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 12 g protein per bar from page text; count from title. |
Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bars, 5 packRXBAR · Save-On-Foods |
5 bars | $15.69 | 60 g | $26.15 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 bar per serving, protein 12 g; bar weight not shown. |
No products match those filters.
Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.
What the numbers show for protein bars
- $5.71cheapest per 100 g
- $11.90median per 100 g
- $26.15priciest per 100 g
- 7products
7 products in this category from 2 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Chewy Protein Bars at Costco.ca ($5.71 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Chocolate Sea Salt Protein Bars, 5 pack ($26.15). The median is $11.90, against $7.82 across all categories.
Five cheapest products
- Chewy Protein BarsCostco.ca$5.71
- Protein Bars Variety PackCostco.ca$9.16
- Protein Bars (Brownie and Cookie Dough)Costco.ca$9.28
- Chocolate Chip Salted Caramel Protein BarsCostco.ca$11.90
- Plant Based Protein Bars, The ClassicsCostco.ca$15.74
Keep exploring
- Cheapest protein per gram: 48 Canadian products comparedRank protein sources by cost per gram before you buy.
- Protein calculator: grams a day and what it costsTurn a grams-per-kilogram range into grams a day and a daily cost.
- How to compare protein by cost per gramCompare protein by cost per gram: price divided by…
- Bodybuilding journey: bulk, cut and what muscle for show costsStage-by-stage bulk and cut route to a muscular…