Mr Buff

Fitness journeys

Combat-sport journey: conditioning, weight cuts and injury profile

Skill, repeated hard bouts and weight-class management.

All 20 sections on this page
  1. The journey, stage by stage
  2. A realistic week
  3. What you need to start
  4. Month by month: what to expect
  5. What it costs
  6. Competing: fees, weight classes and rank
  7. Weight management that stays safe
  8. A sample day of eating
  9. Your first week, step by step
  10. Who should check with a doctor first, and who this fits
  11. What it asks of your diet
  12. Energy, recovery, pain and mental demand
  13. How often fighters get hurt, by sport
  14. Weight cuts: how big, and what they cost
  15. What a bout demands of the body
  16. Head impact: what has been measured
  17. What a fighter's training week looks like
  18. What the research does not show
  19. Common mistakes
  20. Sources

Skill, repeated high-intensity bouts and weight-class management. Injury profile depends on discipline: striking sports injure heads and faces, grappling sports injure joints. Striking force depends on effective mass and lower-body force more than on upper-body strength.

The journey, stage by stage

1Beginnerfirst weeks to ~1 year (editorial)2Intermediateeditorial3Competitioneditorial
Filled circle: duration from a cited source. Open circle: editorial estimate.
  1. Beginner first weeks to ~1 year (editorial)
    Technique and tolerance for contact. One coaching article lists injuries, soreness, ego, slow progress and time as reasons white belts quit.Plan on 3 sessions a week of about 60 minutes (the Yuma adult classes are 60 minutes; the Memphis MMA and jiu-jitsu classes run 90 to 120) BadApple schedule Law School MMA schedule. A full year at 3 a week is 156 sessions (editorial arithmetic). You learn stance, footwork, a jab-cross and a guard on the bag, or in grappling the warm-up drills, one technique of the day and optional live rounds Diaz Combat Sports. Expect $105 to $155 a month at the three US gyms priced here BadApple Boxing pricing Boombox pricing Law School MMA pricing. The stage ends when your coach lets you spar or roll live and, for boxing, you hold a USA Boxing card BadApple Boxing pricing.
  2. Intermediate editorial
    Sparring, conditioning and strength work. Lower-body force predicted punch force in 28 amateur boxers (Dunn 2022).Add up to 5 sessions a week: two classes, a longer Saturday class, and two short strength sessions (305 minutes, 5.1 hours). The 14 MMA athletes tracked in one study trained 3.9 to 5.3 hours a week Kirk 2021, and injury risk in jiu-jitsu rose with training days per week Moriarty 2019, so keep two full rest days. In 28 amateur boxers, lower-body force (jump and mid-thigh-pull tests, not squat or deadlift) predicted punch force and upper-body strength did not; squats and deadlifts here are editorial choices Dunn 2022. Live sparring happens under a coach, with USA Boxing rules setting layoffs after a knockout (30 days if you did not lose consciousness, 90 days if out under a minute, 180 days if longer) USA Boxing Rulebook 2026. This stage ends when you decide to enter a first event.
  3. Competition editorial
    Weight cutting. Losing about 5% of bodyweight in under 24 hours impaired repeated-effort performance (Barley 2019).A USA Boxing card costs $78 to $145 all-in for ages 17 to 34 ($75 national fee plus the local committee fee), and you need a yearly sports physical USA Boxing 2026 USA Boxing LBC 2026 USA Boxing membership. In boxing you weigh in the day you fight with zero tolerance, so a gradual loss of about 0.5 kg a week beats a last-day cut USA Boxing Rulebook 2026 ISSN 2025. An IBJJF championship entry was $153 to $204 depending on the date, and it requires an active IBJJF membership IBJJF World No-Gi 2026. Adult white belt matches last 5 minutes IBJJF Rule Book 2024.

Editorial. Only the quit reasons (a coaching article, opinion) and the weight-cut finding are sourced.

The practical guide

What to do, what to buy, what it costs and what to expect.

A realistic week

A beginner needs three classes and four easy days; an intermediate adds strength work and a longer class, about 5.1 hours in all.

This is an editorial template. Class lengths come from the weekly schedules of two US gyms: 60 minute adult boxing classes in Yuma, AZ BadApple schedule and 1.5 to 2 hour MMA and jiu-jitsu classes in Memphis, TN Law School MMA schedule. Tracked MMA athletes averaged 3.9 to 5.3 hours a week, about 20% of it at high intensity Kirk 2021.

Boxing or Muay Thai week, minutes in brackets
DayBeginnerIntermediate
MonFundamentals class: warm-up, stance and footwork, bag work in 3 minute rounds with 1 minute rest (60)Same class (60)
TueRest or 30 minute walkStrength: squat 3x5, bench or overhead press 3x5, row 3x8 (45)
WedFundamentals class: jab, cross, hook, defense drills (60)Rest or 30 minute walk
ThuRestAdvanced class or controlled sparring, 4 to 6 rounds, if cleared (60)
FriFundamentals class or open gym, 3 rounds on the bag (45)Strength 30 plus 20 minutes of bag intervals (50)
SatRestLong class (90)
SunRestRest. Beginner total 165 min; intermediate 305 min (5.1 h)

Sources: BadApple schedule, Law School MMA schedule, Kirk 2021

Round timing is not a gym habit: USA Boxing bouts are three rounds of three minutes with one minute rests, shorter at local shows USA Boxing Rulebook 2026. Lab work on highly trained amateurs used the same 3x3 format Bruzas 2023.

  • Jiu-jitsu swap: three 60 to 90 minute classes. A class runs warm-up drills (hip escapes, bridges, rolls), a move of the day, then optional live rounds of about five to eight minutes Diaz Combat Sports.
  • Adult IBJJF matches run 5 minutes at white belt, 6 blue, 7 purple, 8 brown and 10 black IBJJF Rule Book 2024.
  • Sparring rules in boxing: a Fitness membership may not spar, sparring needs a registered coach at a training facility, and after a knockout from head blows you wait at least 30 days USA Boxing membership USA Boxing Rulebook 2026.

What you need to start

A boxing starter kit is about $100; a mid-range kit is about $250. A BJJ gi is the one big purchase at roughly $100.

Current US retailer prices, read 2026-10-27
ItemBudget pickMid pickNote
GlovesEverlast Protex, $37.49TITLE Momentum Pro, $129.9912 or 16 oz
Hand wrapsTITLE Mexican 180 in, $6.99SameLearn to wrap in week 1
MouthguardShock Doctor Gel Max, $15.99SameBoil and bite
HeadgearEverlast Core Advanced, $39.99TITLE Pro Sparring, $99.99Needed once you spar
Shin guardsTITLE Vinyl, $19.99Venum Contender 1.5, $64.99Muay Thai only
BJJ giFuji Baseline 2.0, $99.95Fuji All Around white, $115.95Gi weighs in at IBJJF events

Sources: Everlast Protex, Title Momentum Pro, Title wraps, Inline Warehouse, Everlast headgear, Title headgear, Title shin guards, Venum Contender 1.5, Fuji Baseline 2.0, Fuji All Around

Boxing kit, budget: 37.49 + 6.99 + 15.99 + 39.99 = $100.46. Mid: 129.99 + 6.99 + 15.99 + 99.99 = $252.96. Muay Thai budget (gloves, wraps, mouthguard, shin guards): 37.49 + 6.99 + 15.99 + 19.99 = $80.46.

You do not buy competition gloves: at USA Boxing events the organizer supplies approved gloves, and headgear is required at local committee shows USA Boxing Rulebook 2026. Protective equipment was linked to lower injury odds (OR 0.46) in 195 Muay Thai fighters Strotmeyer 2016.

Month by month: what to expect

Count sessions, not months: 12, 39, 78 and 156 sessions at three a week.

Markers are editorial, built from the session counts (3 per week x 4, 13, 26 and 52 weeks) and the federation rules cited.

Three sessions a week
MonthSessionsMarker
112Wrap your own hands; hold a stance; three 3 minute bag rounds. Grappling: hip escape, bridge, one escape from the bottom.
339Sparring or live rolls only if your coach says so. Boxers need a USA Boxing card before sparring at some gyms BadApple Boxing pricing.
678Can work 6 bag rounds. Grappler: a full 5 minute roll, the length of an adult IBJJF white belt match IBJJF Rule Book 2024.
12156Enough to enter a local show. BJJ: white belt has no IBJJF minimum time, so promotion is your coach's call IBJJF Graduation 2026.

Sources: BadApple Boxing pricing, IBJJF Rule Book 2024, IBJJF Graduation 2026

Injury is part of the plan: 59.2% of 1,287 jiu-jitsu practitioners were injured within six months, most often at the knee Moriarty 2019.

What it costs

US combat gyms charged $105 to $155 a month; year one runs about $1,500 to $2,000 including gear and fees.

Year one, budget gear, 12 months of dues
PathDues x 12One-time feesGearTotal
Boxing (AZ)$1,260$85 set-up + $95 USA Boxing card (Arizona committee, all-in)$100.46$1,540.46
Muay Thai (MI)$1,860None listed$80.46$1,940.46
BJJ (MI)$1,860None listed$99.95 gi$1,959.95
MMA/BJJ (TN)$1,800None$99.95 gi$1,899.95

Sources: BadApple Boxing pricing, Boombox pricing, Law School MMA pricing, USA Boxing 2026

For scale, the generic gyms in this site's US data cost far less: Planet Fitness Classic from $15 and a YMCA adult tier from $49 to $59 a month Mr Buff US gym data. Paying 6 months up front waives BadApple's $85 set-up BadApple Boxing pricing. A 12-month Boombox plan saves $15 a month Boombox pricing. Add event entries on top (see next section). Food is extra; the sample day below prices at about $2.55 for three staples.

Competing: fees, weight classes and rank

A first jiu-jitsu event costs $153 to $204 in entry; a boxing card costs $78 to $145 by committee. Classes are published in pounds.

IBJJF entry requires an active IBJJF membership under your current belt and academy; the membership price was not published on the pages read IBJJF World No-Gi 2026. The annual sports physical for USA Boxing has no published price USA Boxing membership.

USA Boxing men's Elite and Youth classes in lb (kg): 110 (50), 121 (55), 132 (60), 143 (65), 154 (70), 165 (75), 176 (80), 187 (85), 198 (90), 198+. Women's: 106 (48), 112 (51), 119 (54), 125 (57), 132 (60), 143 (65), 154 (70), 165 (75), 176 (80), 176+ USA Boxing Rulebook 2026.

IBJJF adult male maximum weights
DivisionNo-gi max lbGi max kgGi max lb
Rooster122.657.5126.8
Light Feather13664141.1
Feather14970154.3
Light162.676167.6
Middle175.682.3181.4
Medium Heavy188.688.3194.7
Heavy20294.3207.9
Super Heavy215100.5221.6

Sources: IBJJF No-Gi weights, Gymdesk 2026

Ultra Heavy has no limit. The IBJJF weighs you once, in your gi at gi events, and a miss is disqualification Gymdesk 2026. The no-gi lb column is from the IBJJF chart; the gi columns are from a secondary guide.

Wrestling: NFHS boys' 14-class set (lb) is 106, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 144, 150, 157, 165, 175, 190, 215, 285; each state picks a 12, 13 or 14 class set NFHS 2023. NCAA women's classes are 103, 110, 117, 124, 131, 138, 145, 160, 180 and 207 lb NCAA.org 2026. The AAP caps high school weight loss at 1.5% of body weight per week with body fat floors of 7% for males and 12% for females AAP HealthyChildren.

  • Belt minimums for adults (IBJJF, age 18+): blue 2 years, purple 1.5 years, brown 1 year, so black needs at least 4.5 years from blue IBJJF Graduation 2026.
  • Minimum ages: blue and purple 16, brown 18, black 18 only for an Adult World Champion at brown IBJJF Graduation 2026.
  • These are minimums; your coach decides promotion. No Muay Thai or boxing rank timeline was found on a federation page.

Weight management that stays safe

Drop 0.5 kg a week over six weeks; the fight-week water cuts in the literature are not part of this plan.

Example: a 73 kg boxer fighting at 70 kg (154 lb), which is 4.1% below walk-around weight. USA Boxing weighs you the day you box with zero tolerance, one hour window USA Boxing Rulebook 2026. The ISSN advises 0.5 to 1 kg lost per week and macronutrient floors of 3 to 4 g/kg carbohydrate, 1.6 to 2.2 g/kg protein and 0.7 to 1.3 g/kg fat during a descent ISSN 2025.

Editorial schedule built from the ISSN inputs; 0.5 kg is 0.7% of 73 kg
WeekMorning weightDo
-673.0 kg (160.9 lb)Baseline: weigh each morning for 7 days; train normally
-572.5 kg (159.8 lb)Small calorie cut; carbs at least 219 g, protein 117 to 161 g
-472.0 kg (158.7 lb)Same; keep sparring and bag rounds
-371.5 kg (157.6 lb)Same; if stalled, trim 100 to 200 kcal, not water
-271.0 kg (156.5 lb)Same; check sleep and training quality
-170.5 kg (155.4 lb)Hold; low-fiber foods the last 2 days
Fight day70.0 kg (154.3 lb) or lessWeigh in, then drink fluid with sodium and eat carbs
AfterRegainISSN: 1 to 1.5 L/h oral rehydration solution, up to 60 g/h carbohydrate

Sources: ISSN 2025, USA Boxing Rulebook 2026

Why not cut faster: a loss of about 5% in under 24 hours impaired repeated-effort performance Barley 2019, and a review of studies with about 5% loss in a week or less found kidney-stress markers up in most of them Lakicevic 2021. The ISSN does describe sauna and water-loading for 2 to 4% of body mass in the last 24 hours, but only with supervision, and that is outside this plan ISSN 2025.

A sample day of eating

For a 75 kg adult on a training day: about 2,340 kcal and 151 g protein (2.0 g/kg), with priced staples costing $2.55.

Per-food values are USDA per 100 g scaled to the amount; totals computed
FoodAmountkcalProtein g
Large eggs (raw weight)3 (150 g)21418.8
Rolled oats, dry80 g30310.5
Whole milk500 g30515.8
Bananas2 (240 g)2142.6
Chicken breast, raw300 g36067.5
White rice, cooked400 g52010.8
Lentils, cooked200 g23218.0
Peanut butter, smooth32 g1917.1

Sources: USDA FDC SR Legacy

Totals: 2,340 kcal, 151.1 g protein (2.0 g/kg of 75 kg), 294 g carbohydrate (3.9 g/kg), 63 g fat. That sits inside the ISSN range of 1.2 to 2.4 g/kg protein for combat athletes ISSN 2025. Split it as eggs, oats and milk at breakfast, chicken, rice and lentils across lunch and dinner, banana and peanut butter before training.

Cost from this site's US prices: eggs 3 x ($1.78 / 18) = $0.30; chicken 300 g x ($9.49 / 1,361 g) = $2.09; peanut butter 32 g x ($2.29 / 454 g) = $0.16; total $2.55 Mr Buff US protein data. Oats, milk, bananas, rice and lentils are not priced in this site's data, so the day total is not given.

Your first week, step by step

Eight actions; the whole week costs about $60 if you start in boxing.

  • Day 1: complete the PAR-Q+; any yes on page 1 means the follow-up pages, and a yes there means a Qualified Exercise Professional ePARmed-X+ 2026.
  • Day 1: list three gyms within 20 minutes. Ask: is there a free class or trial, how do I cancel, and what is the sparring policy. Some give a free first class, others a $99 trial month, others no trials at all Law School MMA pricing Boombox pricing BadApple Boxing pricing.
  • Day 2: book the free or cheap first class. Wear athletic clothes; do not buy a gi yet.
  • Day 3: buy wraps ($6.99), a mouthguard ($15.99) and, if the gym does not lend them, 16 oz gloves ($37.49). Total $60.47 Title wraps Inline Warehouse Everlast Protex.
  • Days 3 to 7: attend 3 sessions with a rest day between, and sit out live rounds if offered Diaz Combat Sports.
  • Day 7: weigh yourself each morning for a week to learn your normal weight.
  • Day 7: ask your coach what is needed to spar: for USA Boxing that is a card and an annual physical USA Boxing membership.
  • Day 30: decide whether $105 to $155 a month is sustainable before you sign anything longer.

Who should check with a doctor first, and who this fits

Screen first, and know that the head-injury evidence in amateur boxing is rated poor, not safe.

Take the PAR-Q+ before starting; intermediate or high risk results mean supervised, lower-intensity activity until a professional clears you ePARmed-X+ 2026. USA Boxing athletes need a signed yearly physical and fitness members may not spar USA Boxing membership.

Honest fit: this route suits you if you want skill work, can pay $105 to $155 a month and accept regular minor injury. A systematic review rated the evidence on long-term head trauma in amateur boxing poor quality, so it shows neither safety nor harm Loosemore 2007. If you want no head contact, choose a USA Boxing fitness membership ($35 adult, no sparring) or grappling USA Boxing membership. It does not fit if you must hit a weight class in days or cannot take two rest days a week.

The evidence

What the studies say about food, recovery and risk.

What it asks of your diet

  • Protein

    No combat-specific figure found. The ISSN stand gives 1.4-2.0 g/kg/day.

    Sources: ISSN position stand
  • Weight making

    A review of 16 studies and 4,432 athletes documents rapid weight loss and regain before competition, with worse kidney-function markers afterwards.

    Sources: Lakicevic 2021, Matthews 2019
  • Short cuts

    A cut of up to 5% over 5 days did not reduce performance in 18 athletes used to weight cycling. A small group, not a green light.

    Sources: Mendes 2013

For a 75 kg adult, 1.4-2 g/kg is 105-150 g of protein a day: $1.73-$2.47 at the lowest US cost per 100 g ($1.65, Grade A Large White Eggs at Kroger.com, read Oct 26, 2026). Use the protein per dollar table or the protein calculator for your own weight and budget.

Energy, recovery, pain and mental demand

Recovery and energy

Not quantified. Weight cuts lower glycogen and raise perceived fatigue, and BJJ injury risk rose with more training days a week.

Sources: Barley 2019, Moriarty 2019

Pain and injury

Units differ, so do not compare numbers across studies. A review of 14 boxing studies gives 233.3 injuries per 1,000 competition exposures (95% CI 161.3-305.2). In 1,287 BJJ practitioners, 59.2% were injured in six months, most often at the knee. Hand protection reduces hand injury.

Sources: Boxing injuries 2023, Moriarty 2019, Drury 2017

Mental demand

High: contact, fear, ego and slow progress. A systematic review rated the evidence on long-term head trauma in amateur boxing poor quality, so it shows neither safety nor harm.

Sources: BJJ coaching article, Loosemore 2007

What the body looks like, and why

Kickboxers are described as mesomorphic: well-developed muscle, low body fat, moderate-to-high aerobic capacity and high anaerobic power. Muscle is built for repeated power and a weight class, not maximal size.

Sources: Kickboxing review 2017
Legs and groundDrive against the floorHips and trunkTransfers and sums forceShoulder and armDelivers itFistPeak punch force Jump and mid-thigh-pullforce tracked punch force Upper-body strength andpower tests: nomeaningful link Olympic boxers: 3,427 Non average, higher inheavier classes Schematic. The segment order is the standard kinetic-chainmodel; the sourced findings are the correlations at both endsand the Olympic boxer figures. Small samples; methods differ.
Striking force chain, floor to fist. Sources: Dunn 2022, Walilko 2005. Newtons from different methods are not comparable.

The research behind it

Deeper findings, with sample sizes and limits.

How often fighters get hurt, by sport

Rates are counted per fight, per hour or per six months, so they cannot be ranked against each other. Within a sport, competition is far riskier than practice.

Pooled estimates exist for boxing and MMA, and one large survey system covers college wrestling. A rate per 1,000 athlete-exposures (one athlete in one fight or session) is not the same as a rate per hour or a share of people injured.

Injury rates as each study measured them
SportGroupRateUnit
Amateur boxing17 studies, competition54.7 (95% CI 33.8-88.4)per 1,000 athlete-exposures
Amateur boxingSame review, training1.3 (95% CI 0.2-7.0)per 1,000 hours
MMA6 studies, mostly US pro men228.7 (95% CI 110.4-473.5)per 1,000 athlete-exposures
NCAA wrestlingCollege men, 2014-2019, all sessions8.82per 1,000 athlete-exposures
Brazilian jiu-jitsu1,287 adults, online survey59.2% injuredin six months

Sources: Alevras 2022, Lystad 2014, Powell 2021, Moriarty 2019

In the amateur boxing review that works out to about one injury every 2.5 hours of competition and every 772 hours of training Alevras 2022. In NCAA wrestling the competition rate was 4.11 times the practice rate Powell 2021.

Weight cuts: how big, and what they cost

Nearly every MMA fighter surveyed cuts weight. Small cuts with refeeding time often leave test scores unchanged; larger, faster cuts impair repeated efforts.

  • 97.2%of 287 men in a 314-athlete MMA survey cut weight on purposeHillier 2019
  • 5.9% vs 4.2%week-before-weigh-in loss, professional vs amateur men (share of body weight)Hillier 2019
  • 7.9% (SD 3.1)average loss reported by 30 Dublin MMA fightersConnor 2019
  • ~10%loss in the two largest MMA cohorts in a 16-study review (about 7.4 kg)Matthews 2019

The 16-study review pooled 4,432 combat athletes, but only three studies measured the loss itself while fourteen measured the regain. Allowed regain time ranged from 3 to 32 hours, which the authors say lets athletes compete up to three weight classes above the official weigh-in Matthews 2019.

In a sample of 15 MMA fighters after a real bout (8 winners, 7 losers), regain and the time spent at high intensity separated winners from losers, while the size of the loss did not Coswig 2019. That is a small group and one fight each.

In 18 male combat athletes who lost up to 5% of body mass over 5 days and had 4 hours to refeed, high-intensity intermittent performance did not change. Ten of them were habitual weight cyclers, and they were not protected from the effects of the cut either Mendes 2013. The authors point to refeeding as the likely reason performance held.

A narrative review found that cuts of about 5% in under 24 hours do impair repeat-effort performance Barley 2019. A review of studies with about 5% loss in a week or less found higher creatinine, blood urea nitrogen and urine specific gravity in most of them, which the authors read as dehydration with possible acute kidney damage Lakicevic 2021.

  • Study sizes are small (18 athletes in the performance study above).
  • Performance tests were lab drills, not fights.
  • No study here follows fighters across years of repeated cuts.

What a bout demands of the body

In lab bouts, heart rate sits above 90% of maximum for most of a three-round boxing match, and long grappling matches build muscle-damage markers across a day.

Ten highly trained male amateur boxers fought 3x3-minute bouts. Heart rate reached over 93% of maximum in rounds one and two and over 97% in the last, post-fight lactate was 12-18 mmol/L, and the estimated energy came about 73% from aerobic sources, 19% from the alactic system and 8% from glycolysis Bruzas 2023.

A different group of ten Olympic-level boxers (six men, four women) fought a simulated 3x2-minute match and spent about 220 seconds (SD 67) above their second ventilatory threshold, with intensity highest in round one de Lira 2013.

In jiu-jitsu, ten athletes (age 28, about 11 years of practice) fought four 10-minute matches. Lactate and stress hormones fell by the later matches, while creatine kinase and liver enzymes rose, which the authors read as cell damage accumulating Andreato 2015.

  • All three are simulated or lab-style bouts with 10 athletes each.
  • Boxing results are for experienced amateurs, not beginners.

Head impact: what has been measured

Match-ending head trauma is common in pro MMA and varies a lot by weight class. Sensor studies are tiny, so impact numbers are a snapshot.

  • 15.9 per 100athlete-exposures ended by a KO or head-strike TKO in UFC events 2006-2012 (31.9% of matches)Hutchison 2014
  • 52.1% vs 7.9%KO/TKO stoppages, male heavyweight vs female strawweight, 1,903 fightsFollmer 2019
  • 12.3%of boxing injuries were concussions in a pooled review (95% CI 8.7-15.9)Boxing injuries 2023
  • 5concussions diagnosed across 11 competitive bouts in a 13-fighter mouthguard studyTiernan 2020

In the mouthguard study, 451 verified impacts above 10 g were recorded across sparring and competition, and the concussion bouts showed a higher peak angular acceleration than bouts without injury Tiernan 2020. A separate instrumented-mouthguard study found that boxing and MMA athletes took a comparable number of impacts per session or fight Jansen 2021.

What a fighter's training week looks like

Measured MMA training is about 4 to 5 hours a week with little planned variation. Most of the risk in jiu-jitsu shows up in training, not competition.

Fourteen MMA athletes (average age 22, 71 kg) were tracked for 8 weeks. Weekly training time averaged 3.9-5.3 hours, with 20% of time at high intensity, 33% moderate and 47% low. Striking drills took the most time (20-32%) and MMA sparring the least (2-7%). Only the final week before a bout changed, with an abrupt taper Kirk 2021.

At one Ontario jiu-jitsu club, 91% of 70 practitioners reported an injury in training and 60% of the competitive ones an injury in competition Petrisor 2019. In the larger 1,287-person survey, injury was higher with more training days per week and lower with more years of training Moriarty 2019.

In 195 Muay Thai fighters surveyed about their last fight, 55.4% reported an injury, the main region injured was the extremities (58%), and protective equipment was associated with lower odds of injury (OR 0.46) Strotmeyer 2016.

What the research does not show

No study here tells a beginner how long it takes to reach competition level, how risky their first year is, or whether repeated weight cuts cause harm over years.

  • Time to competitive level: none of the studies read reports it, so the page timeline stays editorial.
  • Beginner injury rates: MMA, BJJ and boxing data come from experienced or competing athletes.
  • Long-term brain effects: not measured in the sensor or injury studies above.
  • Rates across sports: units differ, so a ranking would be invented.
  • Women: 27 women in the largest MMA weight-cut survey, 156 of 4,432 in the weight-cut review Matthews 2019.
  • MMA injury reviews are mostly US professional men and the authors say rates are probably underreported Lystad 2014.

Common mistakes

  1. Large, fast weight cuts (more than 5% in under 24 hours) before a bout.
  2. Assuming upper-body strength drives punch force; it did not in 28 amateur boxers (Dunn 2022).
  3. Adding training days with no recovery; BJJ injury risk rose with days per week.
  4. Skipping hand protection and technique work.
Sources: Barley 2019, Dunn 2022, Moriarty 2019, Drury 2017

How this route compares

  • Mental demand: High
  • Energy-deficit pressure: High
  • Muscle-size emphasis: High
  • Documented injury burden: Very high

Editorial, 1 to 4, not measurements. The basis for each rating, and the other routes.

Combat sports: common questions

Does upper-body strength make you punch harder?

In 28 amateur boxers, peak punch force tracked jump and mid-thigh-pull force and had no meaningful link to upper-body strength or power tests (Dunn 2022). Small sample. The force and velocity explainer covers why speed of force matters.

How big a weight cut is too big?

Losing about 5% of bodyweight in under 24 hours impairs repeated-effort performance (Barley 2019), and a systematic review of 4,432 athletes documents worse kidney-function markers after rapid weight loss (Lakicevic 2021).

How common are injuries in jiu-jitsu and boxing?

59.2% of 1,287 BJJ practitioners were injured within six months (Moriarty 2019); boxing pools to 233.3 injuries per 1,000 competition exposures (Boxing injuries 2023). The units differ, so the numbers cannot be compared.

Sources

64 sources read for this page
  1. Lakicevic et al. 2021: Effects of Rapid Weight Loss on Kidney Function in… accessed
  2. Matthews et al. 2019: The Magnitude of Rapid Weight Loss and Rapid Weight Gain… accessed
  3. Barley et al. 2019: The Current State of Weight-Cutting in Combat… accessed
  4. Mendes et al. 2013: Effect of rapid weight loss on performance in combat sport… accessed
  5. International Society of Sports Nutrition position stand: protein and exercise… Open-access full text; accessed
  6. Dunn et al. 2022: Relationships Between Punch Impact Force and Upper- and… accessed
  7. Walilko et al. 2005: Biomechanics of the head for Olympic boxer punches to the… accessed
  8. Finlay et al. 2023: Test-retest reliability and sensitivity of senior elite… accessed
  9. Incidence rates and pathology types of boxing-specific injuries: systematic… accessed
  10. Moriarty et al. 2019: Injury rate and pattern among Brazilian jiu-jitsu… accessed
  11. Drury et al. 2017: Hand and Wrist Injuries in Boxing and the Martial Arts accessed
  12. Loosemore et al. 2007: Amateur boxing and risk of chronic traumatic brain… accessed
  13. Kickboxing review: anthropometric, psychophysiological and activity profiles… accessed
  14. Why white belts quit jiu-jitsu (coaching article, no statistics) Coaching article; accessed
  15. Epidemiology of injuries in amateur boxing: A systematic review and… Journal article or official page; accessed
  16. The Epidemiology of Injuries in Mixed Martial Arts: A Systematic Review and… Journal article or official page; accessed
  17. Epidemiology of Injuries in NCAA Men's Wrestling: 2014-2015 Through 2018-2019 Journal article or official page; accessed
  18. High Prevalence and Magnitude of Rapid Weight Loss in Mixed Martial Arts… Journal article or official page; accessed
  19. Prevalence, Magnitude and Methods of Rapid Weight Loss Reported by Male MMA… Journal article or official page; accessed
  20. Weight Regain, but not Weight Loss, Is Related to Competitive Success in… Journal article or official page; accessed
  21. Metabolic and physiological demands of 3x3-min-round boxing fights in highly… Journal article or official page; accessed
  22. Heart rate response during a simulated Olympic boxing match is predominantly… Journal article or official page; accessed
  23. Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Simulated Competition Part I: Metabolic, Hormonal, Cellular… Journal article or official page; accessed
  24. Head Trauma in Mixed Martial Arts Journal article or official page; accessed
  25. Head Trauma Exposure in Mixed Martial Arts Varies According to Sex and Weight… Journal article or official page; accessed
  26. Concussion and the severity of head impacts in mixed martial arts Journal article or official page; accessed
  27. Characterizing Head Impact Exposure in Men and Women During Boxing and Mixed… Journal article or official page; accessed
  28. Quantification of training load distribution in mixed martial arts athletes: A… Journal article or official page; accessed
  29. Injury in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Training Journal article or official page; accessed
  30. Epidemiology of Muay Thai fight-related injuries Journal article or official page; accessed
  31. BadApple Boxing, Yuma AZ: weekly class schedule Journal article or official page; accessed
  32. Law School MMA, Memphis TN: weekly schedule Journal article or official page; accessed
  33. USA Boxing National Rulebook, revised January 1, 2026 Journal article or official page; accessed
  34. What to Expect at Your First Jiu-Jitsu Class (one gym's description, Vancouver… Journal article or official page; accessed
  35. IBJJF Rule Book v6.0 (June 2024), match times, scoring and weigh-in rules Journal article or official page; accessed
  36. USA Boxing membership types, fees and medical requirements Journal article or official page; accessed
  37. Everlast Protex Boxing Gloves (12 oz and 16 oz), retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  38. TITLE Boxing Momentum Pro Training Gloves, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  39. TITLE Boxing Mexican Style 180 in Hand Wraps, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  40. Shock Doctor Gel Max Convertible mouthguard, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  41. Everlast Core Advanced Headgear, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  42. TITLE Boxing Pro Sparring Headgear, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  43. TITLE Boxing Vinyl Shin-Instep Guards 2.0, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  44. Venum Contender 1.5 Shin Guards, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  45. Fuji Baseline 2.0 BJJ Gi with Ripstop Pants, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  46. Fuji All Around BJJ Gi, retailer page Journal article or official page; accessed
  47. BadApple Boxing, Yuma AZ: pricing page Journal article or official page; accessed
  48. IBJJF General Graduation System, version 3.1 (PDF dated 2026-06-11) Journal article or official page; accessed
  49. Law School MMA, Memphis TN: pricing page Journal article or official page; accessed
  50. Boombox, Ferndale MI: membership plans and drop-in prices Journal article or official page; accessed
  51. 2026 USA Boxing Member Rate Adjustment Announcement Journal article or official page; accessed
  52. This site's US gym membership data (read 2026-10-26) Journal article or official page; accessed
  53. 2026 LBC Fee Schedule (athlete, club and sanction fees by Local Boxing… Journal article or official page; accessed
  54. World IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2026, registration fees and membership… Journal article or official page; accessed
  55. One youth wrestling club's 2026-27 registration page (USA Wrestling card and… Journal article or official page; accessed
  56. IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu No Gi Weight List (pounds) Journal article or official page; accessed
  57. BJJ Weight Divisions: The Complete Guide to Competition Weight Classes… Journal article or official page; accessed
  58. Separate weight classes for girls, choice of weight classes established in high… Journal article or official page; accessed
  59. NCAA's first women's wrestling championships: what to know Journal article or official page; accessed
  60. Cutting Weight: A Major Problem in Wrestling (American Academy of Pediatrics) Journal article or official page; accessed
  61. International Society of Sports Nutrition position stand: nutrition and weight… Journal article or official page; accessed
  62. USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy dataset (April 2018 CSV release), per 100 g… Journal article or official page; accessed
  63. This site's US protein price data (Kroger.com, read 2026-10-26) Journal article or official page; accessed
  64. PAR-Q+ and ePARmed-X+ pre-participation screening Journal article or official page; accessed

Abstracts read through Europe PMC on Oct 26, 2026; full texts were not read unless noted.

Not medical advice. Published research, summarised for general information. Speak to a doctor or qualified coach before changing training, food or weight.

Keep exploring

Topics: Fitness journeysStrengthInjuryRecovery