Mr Buff

Protein per dollar

Whey protein in the US: price per gram of protein

2 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $7.01.

Lowest cost on this list

Gold Standard 100% Whey, Double Rich Chocolate

Optimum Nutrition · Kroger.com

$7.01 per 100 g of protein

  • $36.99 for 1.5 lb
  • 528 g of protein in the pack
  • 3% below the median of 52 products
See it at Kroger.com
Pack size

52 of 52 products shown

Whey protein, cheapest protein first
ProductPackPriceProtein in packCost per 100 g proteinSource
Gold Standard 100% Whey, Double Rich ChocolateOptimum Nutrition · Kroger.com
1.5 lb $36.99 528 g $7.01 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Kroger.com, store context Rolla MO pickup (prices vary by store).

Impact Whey Protein, Vanilla Ice CreamMyProtein · MyProtein US
65 servings $105.99 1,430 g $7.41 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Page shows 'Was $105.99' and a 30% off price of $74.19; regular (Was) price recorded, sitewide sale not used. 22 g protein per serving from product text; serving grams and pack kg not shown in the text read, so pack weight is omitted.

Scope: 52 products ranked, by retailer: Kroger.com 45 (one store context: Rolla MO pickup), Trader Joe's 6, MyProtein US 1. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index. 16 Costco.com items whose page reported out of stock are not ranked.

What the numbers show for whey protein

  • $7.01cheapest per 100 g
  • $7.21median per 100 g
  • $7.41priciest per 100 g
  • 2products

2 products in this category from 2 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Gold Standard 100% Whey, Double Rich Chocolate at Kroger.com ($7.01 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Impact Whey Protein, Vanilla Ice Cream ($7.41). The median is $7.21, against $7.22 across all categories.

Trust and safety record

Public records about the retailers and brands on this page, each with its source and the date we accessed it (Oct 26, 2026). They are not ratings or endorsements, and a brand missing here is not a clean bill of health: the search was done once and is not exhaustive. How we use these sources, and their limits.

Retailers

Kroger

Apple App Store, “Kroger” (The Kroger Co.): 4.77 average from 1,309,221 ratings, accessed Oct 26, 2026. Rating is for the mobile app, not the business. App Store page.

FDA enforcement report: at least 100 records whose product description contains “Kroger” (64 classified Class I, 32 Class II), dated 2012-06-27 to 2026-08-19. A record is one product entry in the FDA’s enforcement report, and one recall event usually produces many records; it describes a past recall classification, not the product on sale today. FDA records are mostly third-party suppliers recalling product sold under/at Kroger; query capped at 100 of 192 total. openFDA query, accessed Oct 26, 2026.

Reviews elsewhere (links only): Trustpilot · BBB · Google Play.

MyProtein US

Apple App Store, “Myprotein: Fitness & Nutrition” (The Hut.com Limited): 4.85 average from 8,239 ratings, accessed Oct 26, 2026. Rating is for the mobile app, not the business. App Store page.

FDA enforcement report: 2 records whose product description contains “MyProtein” (0 classified Class I, 2 Class II), dated 2017-05-03. A record is one product entry in the FDA’s enforcement report, and one recall event usually produces many records; it describes a past recall classification, not the product on sale today. 2017 records are Armada Nutrition (manufacturer), pre-workout, not protein powder. openFDA query, accessed Oct 26, 2026.

Reviews elsewhere (links only): Trustpilot · BBB · Google Play.

FDA enforcement report records by brand

Each row counts records in the FDA’s enforcement report whose product description contains the brand name. A record is one product entry; a single recall event usually produces many records (class definitions: FDA recall classes). Records for a brand can describe a supplier or co-packer’s product sold under that name, and one match can be for a different product from the one ranked here. Records describe past recall classifications, not products on sale today.

FDA enforcement report records by brand
BrandRecordsClass IDatesSource
Optimum Nutrition222022-09-07openFDA queryaccessed Oct 26, 2026

Reviews elsewhere, links only: Trustpilot · BBB · Google Play · Amazon. We do not copy review text or scores from these sites.

Keep exploring

Topics: ProteinBudget