Protein per dollar
Eggs in the US: price per gram of protein
5 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $1.65.
Lowest cost on this list
Grade A Large White Eggs
Kroger · Kroger.com
$1.65 per 100 g of protein
- $1.78 for 18 ct
- 108 g of protein in the pack
- 77% below the median of 52 products
| Product | Pack | Price | Protein in pack | Cost per 100 g protein | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grade A Large White EggsKroger · Kroger.com |
18 ct | $1.78 | 108 g | $1.65 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesKroger.com, store context Rolla MO pickup (prices vary by store). Serving = 1 egg (panel gives no grams). 'About' servings. |
Classic Large White EggsEggland's Best · Kroger.com |
24 ct | $7.99 | 144 g | $5.55 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesKroger.com, store context Rolla MO pickup (prices vary by store). Serving = 1 egg (panel gives no grams). |
100% Liquid Egg WhitesBob Evans · Kroger.com |
32 oz | $6.69 | 100 g | $6.69 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesKroger.com, store context Rolla MO pickup (prices vary by store). |
Cage Free 100% Liquid Egg WhitesKroger · Kroger.com |
32 oz | $6.89 | 100 g | $6.89 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesKroger.com, store context Rolla MO pickup (prices vary by store). 'About' servings figure from the panel. |
Organic Cage Free 100% Liquid Egg WhitesSimple Truth · Kroger.com |
16 oz | $3.99 | 50 g | $7.98 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesKroger.com, store context Rolla MO pickup (prices vary by store). 'About' servings figure from the panel. |
No products match those filters.
Scope: 52 products ranked, by retailer: Kroger.com 45 (one store context: Rolla MO pickup), Trader Joe's 6, MyProtein US 1. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index. 16 Costco.com items whose page reported out of stock are not ranked.
What the numbers show for eggs
- $1.65cheapest per 100 g
- $6.69median per 100 g
- $7.98priciest per 100 g
- 5products
5 products in this category from 1 retailer. The cheapest source of protein is Grade A Large White Eggs at Kroger.com ($1.65 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Organic Cage Free 100% Liquid Egg Whites ($7.98). The median is $6.69, against $7.22 across all categories.
Five cheapest products
- Grade A Large White EggsKroger.com$1.65
- Classic Large White EggsKroger.com$5.55
- 100% Liquid Egg WhitesKroger.com$6.69
- Cage Free 100% Liquid Egg WhitesKroger.com$6.89
- Organic Cage Free 100% Liquid Egg WhitesKroger.com$7.98
Trust and safety record
Public records about the retailers and brands on this page, each with its source and the date we accessed it (Oct 26, 2026). They are not ratings or endorsements, and a brand missing here is not a clean bill of health: the search was done once and is not exhaustive. How we use these sources, and their limits.
Retailers
- Kroger
Apple App Store, “Kroger” (The Kroger Co.): 4.77 average from 1,309,221 ratings, accessed Oct 26, 2026. Rating is for the mobile app, not the business. App Store page.
FDA enforcement report: at least 100 records whose product description contains “Kroger” (64 classified Class I, 32 Class II), dated 2012-06-27 to 2026-08-19. A record is one product entry in the FDA’s enforcement report, and one recall event usually produces many records; it describes a past recall classification, not the product on sale today. FDA records are mostly third-party suppliers recalling product sold under/at Kroger; query capped at 100 of 192 total. openFDA query, accessed Oct 26, 2026.
Reviews elsewhere (links only): Trustpilot · BBB · Google Play.
FDA enforcement report records by brand
Each row counts records in the FDA’s enforcement report whose product description contains the brand name. A record is one product entry; a single recall event usually produces many records (class definitions: FDA recall classes). Records for a brand can describe a supplier or co-packer’s product sold under that name, and one match can be for a different product from the one ranked here. Records describe past recall classifications, not products on sale today.
| Brand | Records | Class I | Dates | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simple Truth | 23 | 10 | 2013-05-29 to 2026-08-19 | openFDA queryaccessed Oct 26, 2026 |
Reviews elsewhere, links only: Trustpilot · BBB · Google Play · Amazon. We do not copy review text or scores from these sites.
Keep exploring
- Cheapest protein per gram: 52 US products comparedRank protein sources by cost per gram before you buy.
- Protein calculator: grams a day and what it costsTurn a grams-per-kilogram range into grams a day and a daily cost.
- How to compare protein by cost per gramCompare protein by cost per gram: price divided by…
- Bodybuilding journey: bulk, cut and what muscle for show costsStage-by-stage bulk and cut route to a muscular…