Protein per dollar
Plant protein in Canada: price per gram of protein
7 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $4.61.
Lowest cost on this list
Protein + Recovery, Creamy Vanilla
Vega · Costco.ca
$4.61 per 100 g of protein
- $89.99 for 2.7 kg
- 1,950 g of protein in the pack
- 41% below the median of 48 products
| Product | Pack | Price | Protein in pack | Cost per 100 g protein | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Protein + Recovery, Creamy VanillaVega · Costco.ca |
2.7 kg | $89.99 | 1,950 g | $4.61 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 65 servings and 30 g protein from page text; no panel. |
Organic Plant Protein, Vanilla BeanLeanfit · Costco.ca |
2 kg | $69.99 | 1,499 g | $4.67 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 28 g, protein 21 g. Servings CONFLICT on page: feature text says 71, panel says 60 per container, so left null. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Protein + Supergreens, VanillaVega · Costco.ca |
2 kg | $64.99 | 1,254 g | $5.18 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 57 servings and 22 g protein from page text; no panel. |
Organic Brown Rice Protein, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $59.99 | 792 g | $7.57 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Vegan Protein Blend, ChocolateCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein |
1 kg | $59.99 | 720 g | $8.33 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCanadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown. |
Plant-Based Protein & Greens, VanillaLeanfit · Save-On-Foods |
517 g | $35.99 | 398 g | $9.04 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesStore context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 serving (26 g), protein 20 g. Servings per container not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size. |
Clear Protein, WatermelonVega · Costco.ca |
1 kg | $109.99 | 636 g | $17.29 | Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26NotesCostco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 53 servings and 12 g protein from page text. DOUBT: $109.99 for 1 kg looks high; re-check before publishing. |
No products match those filters.
Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.
What the numbers show for plant protein
- $4.61cheapest per 100 g
- $7.57median per 100 g
- $17.29priciest per 100 g
- 7products
7 products in this category from 3 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Protein + Recovery, Creamy Vanilla at Costco.ca ($4.61 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Clear Protein, Watermelon ($17.29). The median is $7.57, against $7.82 across all categories.
Five cheapest products
- Protein + Recovery, Creamy VanillaCostco.ca$4.61
- Organic Plant Protein, Vanilla BeanCostco.ca$4.67
- Protein + Supergreens, VanillaCostco.ca$5.18
- Organic Brown Rice Protein, UnflavouredCanadian Protein$7.57
- Vegan Protein Blend, ChocolateCanadian Protein$8.33
Keep exploring
- Cheapest protein per gram: 48 Canadian products comparedRank protein sources by cost per gram before you buy.
- Protein calculator: grams a day and what it costsTurn a grams-per-kilogram range into grams a day and a daily cost.
- How to compare protein by cost per gramCompare protein by cost per gram: price divided by…
- Bodybuilding journey: bulk, cut and what muscle for show costsStage-by-stage bulk and cut route to a muscular…