Mr Buff

Protein per dollar

Plant protein in Canada: price per gram of protein

7 products ranked by what 100 g of protein costs, from $4.61.

Lowest cost on this list

Protein + Recovery, Creamy Vanilla

Vega · Costco.ca

$4.61 per 100 g of protein

  • $89.99 for 2.7 kg
  • 1,950 g of protein in the pack
  • 41% below the median of 48 products
See it at Costco.ca
Pack size

48 of 48 products shown

Plant protein, cheapest protein first
ProductPackPriceProtein in packCost per 100 g proteinSource
Protein + Recovery, Creamy VanillaVega · Costco.ca
2.7 kg $89.99 1,950 g $4.61 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 65 servings and 30 g protein from page text; no panel.

Organic Plant Protein, Vanilla BeanLeanfit · Costco.ca
2 kg $69.99 1,499 g $4.67 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. Panel: serving 28 g, protein 21 g. Servings CONFLICT on page: feature text says 71, panel says 60 per container, so left null. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Protein + Supergreens, VanillaVega · Costco.ca
2 kg $64.99 1,254 g $5.18 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 57 servings and 22 g protein from page text; no panel.

Organic Brown Rice Protein, UnflavouredCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $59.99 792 g $7.57 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Vegan Protein Blend, ChocolateCanadian Protein · Canadian Protein
1 kg $59.99 720 g $8.33 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Canadian Protein own store (Shopify). Price is the page 'Sale price' field but JSON shows no compare-at price, so treated as regular. Servings and protein per serving from the page's stat block; serving g not shown.

Plant-Based Protein & Greens, VanillaLeanfit · Save-On-Foods
517 g $35.99 398 g $9.04 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Store context rsid 907 (HighGate Village). Serving size text on page is truncated in places. Label: 1 serving (26 g), protein 20 g. Servings per container not shown. Servings derived: pack weight / serving size.

Clear Protein, WatermelonVega · Costco.ca
1 kg $109.99 636 g $17.29 Retailer pageRead 2026-10-26
Notes

Costco online price (ld+json offers.price); warehouse prices may vary; membership required. 53 servings and 12 g protein from page text. DOUBT: $109.99 for 1 kg looks high; re-check before publishing.

Scope: 48 products ranked, by retailer: Costco.ca 22, Save-On-Foods 13 (one store context: rsid 907 (HighGate Village)), Canadian Protein 13. Prices read Oct 26, 2026; store prices vary, so this is a sample and not a store-wide or national price index.

What the numbers show for plant protein

  • $4.61cheapest per 100 g
  • $7.57median per 100 g
  • $17.29priciest per 100 g
  • 7products

7 products in this category from 3 retailers. The cheapest source of protein is Protein + Recovery, Creamy Vanilla at Costco.ca ($4.61 per 100 g of protein); the priciest is Clear Protein, Watermelon ($17.29). The median is $7.57, against $7.82 across all categories.

Five cheapest products

  • Protein + Recovery, Creamy VanillaCostco.ca$4.61
  • Organic Plant Protein, Vanilla BeanCostco.ca$4.67
  • Protein + Supergreens, VanillaCostco.ca$5.18
  • Organic Brown Rice Protein, UnflavouredCanadian Protein$7.57
  • Vegan Protein Blend, ChocolateCanadian Protein$8.33

Keep exploring

Topics: ProteinBudgetCanada